This week we are focusing on Frankincense essential oil (Boswellia Carter), which has held great significance in many different cultures and religions for thousands of years. Today, this fragrant resin is transformed into an essential oil that’s valued not only in religious and spiritual practices, but also in aromatherapy and natural health.
Frankincense essential oil has long been a popular ingredient in cosmetics and used for incense. It has even been found in the remains of Anglo-Saxons and ancient Egyptians civilizations. Frankincense comes from the Boswellia genus trees, grown in African and Arabian regions, producing a gum or resin that can be steam distilled into an essential oil that harnesses it’s numerous health benefits. The monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes are the most valuable elements of frankincense oil, as they promote the body’s natural healing processes.
The health benefits of frankincense oil are mostly attributed to its anti-inflammatory, astringent, antiseptic, disinfectant, digestive, diuretic, and expectorant properties. It is also considered a tonic for supporting the performance of all systems of the body — including digestive, respiratory, nervous, and excretory systems — and aids in the absorption of nutrients while strengthening the immune system.
The aroma of spicy, earthy wood frankincense oil provides a calming and relaxing sensation, and its comforting properties can be helpful for visualizing, grounding, and improving one’s spiritual connection. In aromatherapy, frankincense oil is either inhaled or diffused, which can be a very effective sedative that induces a feeling of mental peace while helping to relieve anxiety, anger, stress and despair.
The effects and benefits of frankincense oil can also be acquired by applying it topically or ingesting it in very small amounts. For pain relief, simply massage the oil onto the affected areas. Meanwhile, using a diffuser or inhaler works for treating colds and clearing up respiratory blockages. You can also sprinkle a few drops on a clean cloth and inhale the scent, or add it to your bathwater for a rejuvenating soak.
Frankincense oil can be directly applied to the skin or blended with other carrier oils such as jojoba, sweet almond, avocado. It blends well with all essential oils, including patchouli, rosemary, clary sage, citrus, and basil oils. Depending on your uses for frankincense, substitutions that can be used are sandalwood, cedarwood, lavender, or vetiver essential oil.
Always test for skin sensitivity before widespread use and use on the feet when possible. Excessive use of any oil can lead to skin sensitization. Keep out of eyes, ears, or nose, and know that not all oils are created equal. So test brands carefully, and never use oil in a way not recommended by its maker.
Because frankincense essential oil has contributed so much my health and that of my family’s, I wanted to provide you with a list of 8 beneficial uses we have found: